News

Programme

To see a draft of the programme follow this link

In-Person Program

Tempe, Arizona
November 16-18, 2022

Rob and Melani Walton Center for Planetary Health
777 E. University Dr.
Tempe, AZ 85287-2404

Wednesday, November 16, 2022

08:00 | Registration and check-in desk opens

Rob and Melani Walton Center for Planetary Health

08:00-08:45 | Coffee/Tea + Light Breakfast

08:45-09:15 | Auditorium | Welcome

The Organizing Committee & David Guston

09:15-10:00 | Auditorium | Keynote | Expansive learning and possibility knowledge(s) for regenerative futures at the intersections of complex past(s)-present-future(s)

Heila Lotz-Sisitka

10:00-10:30 | Break

10:30-12:00 | Room 560 | Paper Session | Creative Anticipations

  • Using the ECOtarot to understand complex emotions surrounding climate change: A pilot project | Adriene Jenik
  • Anticipating Wellness: Collaborative Mythmaking and Engaged Rituals For The City | Trudy Watt and Coe Douglas
  • Felting Futures / Futures Felt: A Living Arts-Based Inquiry by a Critical Futurist turned A/R/Temporalist |  Roumiana Gotseva

10:30-12:00 | Room 192 | Curated Session | How do our beliefs about work affect the future of work?

J M Applegate, Manfred Laubichler, Sander Van Der Leuw and Xin Wei Sha

Canceled: 10:30-12:00 | Room 409 | Techniques Workshop | Strategies of Preparedness

Greta Hauer Canceled

10:30-12:00 | Room 409 | Paper Session | Imaginaries around the Globe

  • How does Latin America envision the future? An study on “Latin American Futurism” | Martin Perez Comisso
  • Imaginaries of Artificial Intelligence: Industry Stakeholders’ Communicative Construction of AI in China, Germany and the US | Yishu Mao, Vanessa Richter and Christian Katzenbach
  • The (Narrative) Reshaping of Periphery: Sicily’s 1 Euro House Projects as Spaces of Possibility | Dirk Hoyer and Alessandro Nani

10:30-12:00 | Auditorium | Curated Session: Responsible Futures

Ted Fuller, Fabrice Roubelat, Deon Cloete, Bruce Tonn, Lydia Garrido, René Rohrbeck and April Ward

10:30-12:00 | Room 360 | Curated Session | A program to cultivate anticipatory capabilities in West African health leadership teams for primary healthcare transformation

Jumana Qamruddin, Liza Mitgang and Tanja Hichert

12:00-13:00 | Second Floor Patio | Lunch

13:00-14:30 | Room 477 | Techniques Workshop | User Feedback: Telling Humorous Stories About Technology and Design

Tim Miller

13:00-14:30 | Room 360 | Curated Session | Deliberative Visioning and Backcasting as Tools for Inclusive, Just and Sustainable Future Pathways

  • Deliberative Visioning and Backcasting as Tools for Inclusive, Just and Sustainable Future Pathways | Aleksi Neuvonen, Atte Ojanen and Nour Attalla
  • Anticipating public perceptions in sustainability transitions | Marisa Manheim
  • Logics of Eco-Social Regeneration | Morgan Shaw

13:00-14:30 | Room 409 | Techniques Workshop | Flights in Futures: Building Stories of Tomorrow

Lisa Kay Solomon and Jeffrey Rogers

13:00-14:30 | Auditorium | Curated Session | Flyover Fictions: Extreme Life

Ash Eliza Smith, Stephanie Sherman, Yasaman Sheri and Joshua Herr

13:00-14:30 | Room 460 | Paper Session | Applying Anticipation

  • Healthcare Quality measurement and Politics of Anticipation | Pooja Chitre, Kathleen Pine and Melissa Mazmanian
  • FIT for the future? Assessing the anticipatory capabilities of organizations | René Rohrbeck, Ignat Kulkov and Patrick van der Duin
  • Envisioning Ethics – How to foster ethical reflections on futures to design responsible technologies | Nele Firscher and Wenzel Mehnert

14:30-15:00 | Break

15:00-16:30 | Room 460 | Paper Session | Time & Temporality

  • Anticipation for future generations: Foresight and future generations in law-making | Amos Taylor, Mikkel Stein Knudsen, Toni Ahlqvist and Juha Kaskinen
  • Process Tracing the Future: Decision-maker conceptualizations of urban just transition pathways to sustainable and resilient positive futures | Liliana Caughman
  • Eigenforms of time – a conceptual design exercise | Piotr Michura

15:00-16:30 | Room 560 | Curated Session | Feminist anticipation across layers of smartness: Social implications and risks

Toby Shulruff, Elma Hajric and Farah Najar Arevalo

15:00-16:30 | Auditorium | Curated Session | Holoptic Foresight Dynamics: Collective Perception of Emerging Realities to Empower the Co-Creation of Imaginative, Novel and Transformative Futures

Frank Spencer, Ashley Bowers, Bárbara Ferrer Lanz and Michael Compton

15:00-16:30 | Room 192 | Techniques Workshop | A Future Design Workshop on Inequality

Moinul Islam and Tatsuyoshi Saijo

15:00-16:30 | Room 409 | Techniques Workshop | Activating Public Agency For the Future of Food: A Collaborative Role-Playing Game

Charlotte Biltekoff, Elizabeth Hoover, Christy Spackman, Db Bauer and Sara El Sayed

16:30-16:45 | Break

16:45-17:45 | Auditorium | Keynote Panel | Democratizing Futures, Hosted by the Center for Science and the Imagination

Panelists: Laura Cechanowicz,  Ed Finn, Lauren Keeler, Punya  Mishra

17:45-18:45 | Atrium | Opening Reception

Conference Simplified Schedule

Conference Simplified Schedule