menu

close

Programme

Final Programme 2019

Please see day by day Programme below with linked Abstracts.

A PDF version can be downloaded here.

 

All sessions will be chaired, and will typically have a series of presentations followed by chaired questions and discussion.

Papers each c. 15-20 mins, Curated sessions and Workshops (90 mins) self-styled with discussion included, New Ideas sessions can be from 7-15 mins depending on numbers of presenters per session, and Dialogue sessions may vary due to groupings of topics and teams.

There is some variation so we do ask participants to find the best fit for each session as scheduled.

We ask that all sessions keep to time.

All sessions are at AHO, on just two floors (with lift access).

Please note there are no print programmes; full programmes will be posted in the entrance and outside every room.

We have decided not to have a sign up system for sessions.

 

PLEASE NOTE this is a REVISED programme as of 5th October 2019.

1) We have had to make some changes to accommodate needs and if these are in conflict with travel plans please contact us immediately.

2) Also, Chairs for sessions are presently pencilled in and awaiting confirmation or change. Please do let us know. Thank you.

3) In addition, immediately following the conference on Friday 11 October there will be a session open to all on preparing for the next conference.

Wednesday 9 October

12:00 – 16:00
DESIGN, FUTURES & SUSTAINABILITY
Free entry via designBRICS Seminar (limited entry up to 20 people from ANT19 Conference)
Room A2 & A3


17:00
CONFERENCE REGISTRATION
Room A1


18:00
CONFERENCE OPENING

KEYNOTE 1: ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR CYNTHIA SELIN

Rewilding anticipation: Foraging futures, forging futures

Room A2 & A3


18:30 – 20:00
EXHIBITION OPENING

DRINKS & SNACKS 

Co-sponsored by designBRICS
AHO Gallery

Thursday 10 October

08:00 – 08:30
REGISTRATION & REFRESHMENTS
Room A1


08:30 – 08:45
WELCOME

AHO PRO-RECTOR PROF RACHEL TROYE

& PROF ANDREW MORRISON, CONFERENCE CHAIR
Room A2 & A3


08:45 – 09:15
KEYNOTE 2: PROF SOHAIL INAYATULLAH

Castle surrounded by hungry wolves: a stage theory approach to the future

Room A2 & A3


09:30 – 11:00
THEME: CARE
Curated Session 1

Keri Facer, Ann-Kathrin Peters, John Holmberg, Sanna Barrineau, Laila Mendy and Celine Granjou:

How should universities care for the future?

Chair: Hanne Cecilie Geirbo
Room A1 (max 40 people) 

09:30 – 11:00
THEME: DESIGN
Curated Session 2

Nina Bjørnstad and Cheryl Akner Koler:

Prototyping futures: How a mindful co-writing method, for short videos, support ideation

Chair: Charlie Danoff
Room A2 (max 40 people)

09:30 – 11:00
THEME: DESIGN
Paper Session 1
Chair: Manuela Celi

Room A3 (max 40 people)

Jomy Joseph:

Designerly ways of futuring: Virtual reality as a foresight tool for long term sustainability

Zachary Colbert:

Unbuilt: An incomplete compendium of anticipatory architectural fictions

Steve Matthewman and Hugh Byrd:

Anticipating a better city: Redesigning post-quakes Christchurch

09:30 – 11:00
THEME: CARE
Paper Session 2
Léo Coutellec, Sebastian J. Moser and Paul-Loup Weil-Dubuc:

Eulogy of a non-predictive anticipatory medicine

Bruce Tonn and Dorian Stiefel:

Institutional innovations for meeting obligations to future generations

Nadezhda Mikova:

Anticipation of low-carbon energy future 2050 in north-west European countries

Chair: Fabrice Roubelat

Room G1+G2 (max 40 people)

09:30 – 11:00
THEME: TIME
Paper Session 3

Fadia Dakka:

Exploring ‘university rhythms’ as anticipatory practices

Even Smith Wergeland:

Hindsight and foresight combined: History as a component in scenario building

Anne Marchais-Roubelat and Fabrice Roubelat:

History, time and futures studies. Tensions from geostrategy anticipatory practices

Chair: Dagny Stuedahl
Room G3 (max 25 people)

09:30 – 11:00
THEME: PERFORMANCE
Paper Session 4

Sergio Urueña, Hannot Rodríguez and Andoni Ibarra:

Enacting anticipatory heuristics: Socio-epistemic robustness as relational quality

Lise Amy Hansen:

Performing diversity in design futures

Luis de Miranda:

Effectual anticipation: Analytical, dialectical and crealectical moments

Chair: Lucia Vesnic-Alujevic
Room G4 (max 25 people)

THEME: METHODS
Technique Workshop 1

Bridgette Engeler:

Building to think – using LEGO® SERIOUS PLAY® for Causal Layered Analysis

Chair: Erik Øverland

Room G5

(max 25 people)


11:00 – 11:30
BREAK: Refreshments / Speakers’ Corner


11:30 – 13:00
LOUNGE
Room A1

11:30 – 13:00
THEME: DESIGN
Curated Session 3

Palmyre Pierroux, Rolf Steier, Birgitte Sauge, Anne Qvale, Joran Rudi, Thomas Liu and Ole Petter Larsen:

Virtual reality architecture exhibitions: Means for experimenting with future objects in anticipation studies

Chair: Elena Formia
Room A2

(max 40 people)

11:30 – 13:00
THEME: PERFORMANCE
Curated Session 4

Paul Graham Raven, Johannes Stripple, Graeme McDonald, Alexandra Nikoleris and Peter Pelzer:

FOSSIL / The museum of carbon ruins (an ongoing experiment in the anticipation of decarbonisation)

Chair: Sergio Urueña
Room A3

(max 40 people)

11:30 – 13:00
THEME: PERFORMANCE
Technique Workshop 2

Nicolas Balcom Raleigh, Sofi Kurki, Amos Taylor and Markku Wilenius:

Introducing the futures clinique approach: Examining decision-making for long-range futures of the bioeconomy

Chair: Christophe Bisson
Room G1+G2

(max 40 people)

11:30 – 13:00
THEME: LEARNING
Paper Session 5

Timofei Nestik:

Foresight as a socio-psychological phenomenon: an empirical study

Hanne Cecilie Geirbo, George Anthony Giannoumis, Laurence Habib and Tulpesh Patel:

What kind of technology competence do we actually need?

Ann Light and Hannah Korsmeyer:

Learning to anticipate worlds through participatory speculative design

Chair: Andrew Morrison

Room G3

(max 25 people)

11:30 – 13:00
THEME: CRITIQUE
Paper Session 6

Antonio Furlanetto:

Anticipatory risk management as an articulated futures exercise

Renee Albrecht-Mallinger, Siyuan Ma, Wanying Zhu and Sameer Tendolkar:

Notes from the sea, 2218

Peter Jones:

Cultural-historical anticipation perspectives

Chair: Ted Fuller

Room G4

(max 25 people)

11:30 – 13:00
THEME: METHODS
Paper Session 7

Rocco Scolozzi, Gian Antonio Battistel, Alessandro Gretter, Antonio Furlanetto and Roberto Poli:

Reopening futures of remote, depopulating Alpine areas – the pilot project ALPJOBS

Pernille V. K. Andersen, Anders Horsbøl and Emil Styrbæk Møller:

Interprofessional future workshops as a method towards anticipating a future flexible energy system

Bastien Kerspern:

Game design fiction: Bridging mediation through games and design fiction to facilitate anticipation-oriented thinking

Chair: Daniel Welsh
Room G5

(max 25 people)


13:00 – 14:00
LUNCH


14:00 – 14:30
KEYNOTE 3: DR. GECI KARURI-SEBINA

African cities, anticipation and disconnect (not quite Wakanda)

Room A2 & A3


14:30 – 16:00
THEME: DESIGN
Curated Session 5

Per-Anders Hillgren, Kristina Lindström, Michael Strange, Bo Reimer, Li Jönsson Sara Bjärstorp and Hope Wittmer:

Imagining collaborative future-making

Chair: Lise Hansen
Room A1

(max 40 people)

14:30 – 16:00
THEME: CRITIQUE
Curated Session 6

John O´Reilly, Jamie Brassett and Lucy Kimbell:

Anticipation, creativity and philosophy

Chair: Pupul Bsht
Room A2

(max 40 people)

14:30 – 16:00
THEME: METHODS
Technique Workshop 3

Sanna Ahvenharju and Matti Minkkinen:

Researching futures consciousness

Chair: Adrian Pop
Room A3

(max 40 people)

14:30 – 16:00
THEME: METHODS
Technique Workshop 4

Bridgette Engeler:

Monstrous plots and drunken walks. Designing futures with randomness and risk in mind

Chair: Pedro de Senna
Room G1+G2

(max 40 people)

14:30 – 16:00
THEME: CARE
Paper Session 8

Richard Sandford:

Care and hope in lived futures: locating futures through heritage

Ilkka Tuomi and Aloisius Louie:

Ethics and choice in anticipatory systems

Ted Fuller:

Considering the role of responsible anticipation in human flourishing and the capacity to aspire

Chair: Zachary Colbert
Room G3

(max 25 people)

14:30 – 16:00
THEME: DESIGN
Paper Session 9

Renata Tyszczuk:

Collective scenarios: Rehearsing, predicting, and speculating on climate futures

Håkan Edeholt:

New standpoints for new visions : A call for a comprehensive anticipatory design science

Michele Zannoni and Elena Formia:

The value of design approaches in the future of memory. How digital artefacts can improve methodologies and tools for activating collective memories in urban environments

Chair: Ole Smørdal
Room G4

(max 25 people)

14:30 – 16:00
THEME: METHODS
Paper Session 10

Galina Lola:

The method “graphic coding of intentions”

Tanja Golja:

Education = Anticipatory system?: (educational) designing as anticipatory learning

William Kempton:

Making anticipations

Chair: Marku Willenius
Room G5

(max 25 people)


16:00 – 16:30
BREAK: Refreshments / Speakers’ Corner


16:30 – 18:00
THEME: CARE
Dialogue Session 1

Laurence Habib, Flavio Mesquita Da Silva, Sergej van Middendorp and Frederick Steier:

Generating new futures through collaborative support networks: Reflecting on inclusion, awareness and sustainability

Monica Di Ruvo:

Somewhere in-between design studies and craft practice

Linda Groff:

Anticipating earth crises in Anthropocene age: Future scenarios and a call to action

Chair: Krtistina Lindstrôm
Room A1

(max 40 people)

16:30 – 18:00
THEME: METHODS
Dialogue Session 2

Peter Jones:

Systemic futures thinking: A generative dialogue

Gitanjali Adlakha-Hutcheon:

FATE – A method designed to anticipate socio-technical evolutions

Chair: Per Anders Hilgren
Room A2

(max 40 people)

16:30 – 18:00
THEME: DESIGN
Paper Session 11

Einar Sneve Martinussen and Ted Matthews:

Future faceting – Exploring multifaceted urban futures through interaction and service-design

Flaviano Celaschi, Daniele Fanzini and Elena Formia:

Urban futures by design. Latent factors in design and technology-driven scenarios for mutating cities

Johanna Hautamäki and Marika Hautala:

A game as an anticipatory service design tool

Chair: Paul Ravan
Room A3

(max 25 people)

16:30 – 18:00
THEME: FEELING
Paper Session 12

Shira Stav:

Anticipation, hauntology and nostalgia: Israeli novels of the post-Oslo era

Jerneja Rebernak:

Poetics of attunement

Yue Zou:

Design for feeling the future beyond the human centered zone

Chair: KerI Facer
Room G1+G2

(max 40 people)

16:30 – 18:00
THEME: MIXED
New Ideas Session 1

Bridgette Engeler:

Towards prospective design: Building a capacity for anticipation in design

Fabio Millevoi:

This house is not a hotel. What if it were?

Hanna-Kaisa Pernaa:

Deliberative Anticipation

Dagny Stuedahl and Sisse Finken:

What can design contribute to anticipation studies?

Chair: Steve Mathewman
Room G3

(max 25 people)

16:30 – 18:00
THEME: PERFORMANCE
New Ideas Session 2

Ferry van de Mosselaer:

Creating opportunity spaces: On the dialectics between performative participation and anticipatory spatial planning

Harriet Parry:

Affective heritage futures: Community connection and inclusive evolution

Tanja Hichert:

Bringing together complexity thinking, sustainability science, inter- & transdisciplinary research methods to re-imagine just African futures & how change happens in our contexts

Chair: Steve Mathewman
Room G4

(max 25 people)

16:30 – 18:00
THEME: LEARNING
New Ideas Session 3

Maree Conway:

How contested ideas of the university in the present enable and constrain the emergence of its possible futures

Anouk Heltzel:

Reprodutopia. We need to talk about about the future of reproduction

Wietse Hage:

Synthetic biology: On the feasibility of anticipating future dynamics in complex systems using technology assessment

Chair: Renata Tyszczuk

Room G5

(max 25 people)


18:00 – 18:30
PLENARY DISCUSSION
1 – Thematic Discussion Strategic
2 – Planning futures – Anticipation Conference Series
Room A2 & A3


19:00 – 22:00
CONFERENCE DINNER

(incl. in registration cost)
Venue: DOGA

Friday 11 October

08:00 – 08:45
REGISTRATION & REFRESHMENTS
Room A1


08:45 – 09:15
KEYNOTE 4: PROF RIEL MILLER

Futures literacy, anticipatory systems and futures studies: An appeal for disciplinarity
Room A2 & A3


09:30 – 11:00

THEME: METHODS
Curated Session 7

Lucy Kimbell, Jamie Brassett, Lucia Vesnic-Alujevic and Daniella Jenkins:

Live policy studio: Anticipating pension reform 32

Chair: Roberto Poli

Room A1

(max 40 people)

09:30 – 11:00
THEME: CRITIQUE
Curated Session 8

Ursula Gobel, Peter Padbury, Maika Sondarjee, Thérèse De Groote:

Imagining Canada’s future: Creating new synergies with foresight / knowledge co-creation and mobilisation to address global challenges

Chair: Per Koch

Room A2

(max 40 people)

09:30 – 11:00
THEME: METHODS
Curated Session 9

Ole Smørdal, Kristian Hoelscher, Ida Nilstad Pettersen, Alexander Wilson, and Maarit Kahila:

Co-constructing city futures: Enabling participation in urban planning processes with ICTs

Chair: Ferry van de Mosselaer

Room A3

(max 40 people)

09:30 – 11:00
THEME: LEARNING
Paper Session 13

Ola Erstad and Kenneth Silseth:

Pathways of anticipation: Futuremaking and the design of social futures

Charles Danoff, Joseph Corneli, Paola Ricaurte Quijano, Charlotte Pierce, Lisa Snow MacDonald and Verena Roberts:

A fictional peeragogical anticipatory learning exploration

Danielle Wilde:

Tasting the future

Chair: Susanne Pratt

Room G1+G2

(max 40 people)

09:30 – 11:00
THEME: CARE
Paper Session 14

Bruce Tonn and Erin Rose:

Anticipation and human rights

Céline Granjou:

Politics of climate anticipation – The promises of underground carbon

Christophe Bisson and David Boirel:

Strategic early warning system for the French nuclear industry: An hybrid approach for better anticipation

Chair: Luis de Miranda

Room G3

(max 25 people)

09:30 – 11:00
THEME: NETWORK
Paper Session 15

Matti Minkkinen, Laura Pouru and Burkhard Auffermann:

Understanding and managing anticipatory ecosystems: Case Finnish Foresight 2020

Gonzalo Iparraguirre:

Symmetric valuation of past and future in the design of anticipatory agendas

Go Yoshizawa, Mineyo Iwase, Nika Ando and Keiichiro Tahara:

Academy of the future in practice

Chair: Erik Øverland

Room G5

(max 25 people)


11:00 – 11:30
BREAK: Refreshments / Speakers’ Corner


11:30 – 13:00
THEME: METHODS
Curated Session 10

Jackeline Lima Farbiarz and Alexandre Farbiarz:

Anticipation design: Participating in the construction of new social senses for education

Chair: Lise Hansen

Room A1

(max 40 people)

11:30 – 13:00
THEME: METHODS
Curated Session 11

Lucia Vesnic-Alujevic and Lucy Kimbell:

FuturGov engagement game

Chair: Laurence Habib
Room A2

(max 40 people)

11:30 – 13:00
THEME: NETWORK
Curated Session 12

Adrian Pop, Poli Roberto, Wilenius Markku, Caillol Marie-Hélène, Fuller Ted and Miller Riel:

Global governance futures

Chair: Richard Sanford
Room A3

(max 40 people)

11:30 – 13:00
THEME: PERFORMANCE
Curated Session 13

Corbin Raymond, Bruce Snaddon, Alettia Chisin, Monica Di Ruvo, Andrew Morrison and Amanda Steggell:

Relational ontologies for futurescaping

Chair: Jamie Brassett
Room G1+G2

(max 40 people)

11:30 – 13:00
THEME: MIXED
Paper Session 16

Kai Reaver:

Digital Zoning – In the age of surveillance capitalism can urban planning help regulate technology?

Manuela Celi and Chiara Colombi:

Design future literacy in the Anthropocene: A matter of awareness

Tim Fisher, Chris Groves, Seth Oliver, Sietske Veenman:

Feeling and rethinking futures: Opening up futures in energy transitions

Chair: Ann Light

Room G3

(max 25 people)

11:30 – 13:00
THEME: METHODS
Paper Session 17

Adam Vigdor Gordon:

Probing the future: The learning organisation In an age of rapid-prototyping

Maryam Heidaripour:

Emerging collectives and the everyday exercise of future-making

Pupul Bisht:

Decolonizing anticipatory practices

Chair: Daneille Wilde

Room G4

(max 25 people)

11:30 – 13:00
THEME: METHODS
Curated Session 14 (Video)

Atousa Poursheikhali, Riel Miller, Reza Dehnavieh, Sara Poursheikhali, Somayeh Noorihekmat and Ali Masoud:

Revealing people’s anticipatory systems through action-learning: A Futures Literacy Lab

Chair: Reil Miller

Room G5

(max 25 people)


13:00 – 14:00
LUNCH


14:00 – 15:30
LOUNGE
Room A1


14:00 – 15:30
THEME: CARE
New Ideas Session 4

Daniel Brielmaier, Sarah Pickman, Ro Spankie, Robin Zebrowski, Sarah Canfield, Wendy Sloan, Cathlyn Newell and Anne Sofie Karhio:

Anticipating dark futures

Chair: Keri Facer
Room A2

(max 40 people)

14:00 – 15:30
THEME: PERFORMANCE
Curated Session 15

Claire van Rhyn, Ricardo Dutra Gonçalves, Heather Huggins and Ingvild Øverland:

Future-making in education through social presencing theatre: An awareness-based anticipatory methodology

Chair: Li Jonsson
Room A3

(max 40 people)

14:00 – 15:30

THEME: CARE
Curated Session 16

Laurence Habib, Flavio Mesquita da Silva, Sergej van Middendorp and Frederick Steier:

Collaborative support networks as generative of new futures: Using world café and other dialogic methods to further inclusion, awareness and sustainability

Chair: Dagny Stuedahl
Room G1+G2

(max 40 people)

14:00 – 15:30
THEME: MIXED
Paper Session 18

Susanne Pratt and Giedre Kligyte_

Experiential futures in transdisciplinary higher education: Feeling futures and making them worth our wants

Lenneke Kuijer:

Using research products to anticipate future everyday life

Christopher Pearsell-Ross:

Futures Compass: Gaming uncertain futures

Chair: Bastien Kerspern
Room G3

(max 25 people)

14:00 – 15:30
THEME: MIXED
Paper Session 19

Katriina Siivonen:

Traces of human-nature interface as a cultural transformation towards sustainable futures

Renee Perez:

We’re wasting time: Harnessing the temporality of commodities to motivate responsible consumption

Bridgette Engeler:

Capturing uncertainty in material culture

Chair: Marta Struminska-Kutra
Room G4

(max 25 people)

14:00 – 15:30
THEME: PERFORMANCE
Paper Session 20

Sanna Ketonen-Oksi:

Discussing the role of strategic management consultancies in anticipating more socially, environmentally and economically sustainable future(s) – a case study

Daniel Welch and Ulrike Ehgartner:

Imagined Futures of Consumption

Pedro De Senna, Irianna Lianaki Dedouli and Epaminondas Christofilopoulos:

Theatre arts and futures literacy: Anticipating an approximation

Chair: Peter Hemmersam
Room G5

(max 25 people)


15:30 – 16:00
BREAK: Refreshments / Speakers’ Corner


16:00 – 16:30
KEYNOTE 5: EINAR SNEVE MARTINUSSEN

Design for a nordic digital shift

Room A2 & A3


16:30 – 17:00
PLENARY: Discussion & announcement of next conference
Rooms A2 & A3


1700-1800

CONFERENCE FUTURES: Open discussion & planning

Rooms A2 & A3


18:00 –
DRINKS: At Dansens Hus (self-organised)